Development of scaling law for radiative heat transfer from high enthelpyshock layrs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASOH Akihiro  Institute of Fluid Science Tohoku University Associate Professor, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (40215752)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsShock waves / High enthalpy / Radiative heat transfer / Dimensional effect / Energy relaxation / 高エンタルピー流れ / 衝撃波層 / 輻射熱伝達
Research Abstract
Radiative heat transfer from non-equilibrium, high-enthalpy shock layrs generated around a blunt body has been studied. At Mach numbers from 25 to 35, the radiative heat transfer is mainly caused by strong radiative emission in a thermally and chemically non-equilibrium layr generated immediately behind the shock wave. According as an upstream Mach number increase, the intensity of the radiative emission sharply increases, resulting in sharp increase in the radiativeheat transfer. Under the above-mentioned condition, the thickness of the strong emission layr is almost independent of the nose radius. Hence, the radiative heat transfer is almost unchanged with the radius at such a low Mach number levels. At higher Mach number levels, radiative emission from a high-electron-density region near the wall become dominant. In this case, the radiative heat transfer increases with the dimensions of the body.