Research on Pulse Plasma Jet with Turbulent Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Koichi  The Nagoya University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60156437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURASAKI Kimiya  The Nagoya University Faculty of Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (90242825)
藤原 俊隆  名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (90023225)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPulse-jet combustion / numerical simulation / turbulant combustion / LIPF (Laser Induced Pre-dissociation Fluorescence) / パルスジェット / 乱流火炎 / LIF / モデリング / 予混合火炎 / 希薄燃焼 / 可視化
Research Abstract
In this year, we initially aimed at finishing the numerical simulation of a pulse jet flow, and at analyzing a pulse-plasma-jet assisted ignition phenomena by using a LIPF (Laser Induced Pre-dissociation Fluorescence) method. As a result, we have got the Shurilen pictures and a two-dimensional distribution of pre-dissociating OH molecules in the instant of the ignition assisted by a pulse-plasma jet in a 10*10*10cm^3 combustion container, in which methane and air are premixed.
These pictures explain the pulse-jet ignition processes as follows ; The flame originated inside the pulse-jet ignitor travels through an orifice toward a main combustor and is distinguished, and instead, the OH radicals distributed in the main chamber induce ignition like a fire work.
Although these ignition processeshave been theoretically predicted by other scientists, we have succeeded to catch the phenomena experimentally for the first time in the world.