Project/Area Number |
04650053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NOJIMA Taketoshi Kyoto Univ.Aeronautical Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (40026258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Fumiko Kyoto Univ.Aeronautical Eng., Techunical Official, 工学部, 教務職員 (80162907)
小川 欽也 京都大学, 工学部, 助手 (00026220)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Ceramics / Glasses / Brittle materials / Press-working / Formation of holes / Breakaway cutting / Plates / 穴明け |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present research is to establish a simple method of forming holes in brittle sheet materials by a conventional punching operation and also to develop a new press working technique with the use of cracking (breakaway cutting) aided by thermal stress. The obtained results are sumarized as (1) by utilizing specially designed round-top punch, the formation of holes was quite successful in engineering ceramicplates and (2) by using the mechano-thermal press-working, a linear, a curved and a circular cutting techniques were developed for engineering ceramics. In some glasses, Dumbbell-type specimens were formed by the press-working.