Computational methods for high-Reynolds number viscous flows around complex configurations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY (1993-1994)
Osaka Prefecture University (1992)
Principal Investigator
NAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Dept of Aeronautics and Space engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00207854)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsComputational fluid dynamics / Unstructured grid method / airplane / 数値流体力学 / 高レイノルズ数流れ / 非構造格子 / 衝撃波
Research Abstract
The computational fluid dynamics (CFD) has undergone an exceptional growth in the last 30 years. Now the state of the art in the area of CFD has evolved to the ability to evaluate the flow about complex, complete aircraft configurations by solving Euler and Reynolds-averaged Navier-Stokes equations. However simulations of the high Reynolds number flow about a three-dimensional body are still far from the practical use for the routine design works. One of the real bottlenecks is the time-consuming procedure to generate an appropriate grid around a complex configuration. The development of the suitable meshing schemes is still an ongoing process, especially for three-dimensional viscous flow simulations.
To circumvent this situation, a development of unstructured grid methods has been accelerated from mid 80's because of their attractive capabilities for complex configurations. However, even with these rapid improvements, the unstructured grid methods cannot attain superiority over the structured grid methods yet. This is mainly because of the painful inefficiency of the unstructured grid methods when compared to available structured grid methods.
In this research, a new method using a prismatic grid has been developed to compute high-Reynolds number viscous flow fields around complex configurations of aeronautical applications. It includes a prismatic grid generation method and the finite volume flow solvers. The capability of the method was demonstrated by applying it for flow computations around Boeing 747 airplane models.
The prismatic grid approach is a practical compromise between structured and unstructured grid approaches for external viscous flow problems. Work is now underway to treat more complex configurations including internal flow problems. For this purpose, a combination of the prismatic grid for the boundary layr regions and the tetrahedral grid for the remaining region is a very promising approach.