Research on a New Processing Technology for Advanced Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hiroshi  Science University of Tokyyo Faculty of Industrial Science and Technology Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40013742)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCFRP / CFRTP / Processing Technology / Joule Heating / Autoclave Processing / Roll Forming / Mechanical Properties / Microscopic Observation / 破面解析
Research Abstract
In the present research, the processing of CFRP and CFRTP plates was tried by means of Joule heating.
1. Joule-heat processing of carbon/epoxy laminates was carried out in a handy-autoclave. The through-the-thickness processing was technically pretty difficult, whereas the edge-to-edge heating was relatively easy.The mechanical properties of modulus and strength were 90% or more of the reference plate made by a conventional autoclave processing. The result was published in Advanced Composite Materials, vol.3, No.2, pp.153-161,1994.
2. A CFRTP processing apparatus was designed and machined under the financial suspport of the present grant-in-aid. Using this machine, carbon fabric/nylon plates were tried to fabricare. Both hot roll processing and Joule-heat processing were tried.
In the hot roll processing, laminates of 2 to 10 plies could be made, although the size is still small. Due to unsufficient characteristics of the present machine, there still remains several points to be overcome in the future.
Concerning the Joule heating, several trials were carried out. Among them, the edge-to-edge heating was best, although the result is still in its infancy. An interlaminar shearing strength test was also done to compare the present plate with the reference plate made by hot press method.