AN INVESTIGATION OF THE HYBRID LTA HAVING ENDURANCE FOR WIND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNIPPON BUNRI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Haruo  NIPPON BUNRI UNIV., FAC.OF ENG.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70037688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITAKE Yukio  NIPPON BUNRI UNIV., FAC OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30230717)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHybrid LTA / Ring-Type Envelope / Coaxial Rotors / Tandem Rotors / 4 Rotors System / Computer Mixing / ピッチ制御 / 同軸反転ロータ / サイクリック・ピッチ
Research Abstract
(1) The formation of hybrid LTA having maneuvarability and stability sufficient to perform the flight in gusty wind was investigated by means of radio-cotrol models.
(2) Two types of envelope of The LTA were presented, one was of doughnut type and another was of elliptic-ring type. Two hericopter-like rotors were set in the cavity portion at the middle of the envelope, coaxially for the doughnut type and tandem for the elliptic-ring type. The direction of rotation of two rotors were taken inversely in order to obtain touque balance.
(3) Simple cyclic pitch-control of the rotor-blades was found not to produce the torque sufficient for the control fo attitude and movement of the models. A device was added that enabled tilting motion of the rotor-shafts independently of the envelope. The linear and circular motion of the models could be controlled quickly by the cyclic pitch-control accompanied by the tilting of the rotor shafts, with addition of differential rotor-speed control for circular motion of the coaxialrotor type.
(4) Two small side rotors were added to the tandem-rotor type mode. But they produced the torque insufficient to control the rolling motion of the envelope. It has been found that more powerful rotors are needed for that purpose.
(5) Drag and Lift of wind-tunnel models of two types of the envelope were measured in an wind tunnel. It has been found that the drag is a little smaller than the drag of the well-known two-dimensional circular column, and the drag of the doughnut type is somewhat smaller than that of the elliptic-ring type.
(6) Further improvement of the form of the hybrid LTA will be made, based on the results of the present investigation.