Dynamic fracture initiation criterion in ceramics under combined mode impact loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Motohiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40164256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Keizo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029068)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsImpact fracture / Mixed-mode fracture / Ceramics / Fracture toughness / Stress sitensity factor / Fracture criterion / Alumina / Loading rate effect / 衝激破壊試験
Research Abstract
Recent progress in ceramics industries has enabled us to use high performance ceramics for manufacturing components of machinery such as turbines. However, the use of high performance ceramics has required further investigation in dynamic fracture mechanics.
In an ordinary case that an impact load acts on a structure, stress waves obliquely impinge to various cracklike flaws in the structural components. The stress waves produce mixed-made stress states around the crack-tips. Thus the dynamic fracture initiation criterion under combined mode loading has to be made clear for assessments of structural integrity in relation to the impact fracture.
For the accurate evaluation of the dynamic fracture criterion, we have developed a new test method for mixed-mode impact fracture using the centerprecracked disk specimen. The impact fracture tests canbe performed under arbitrary combinations of mode I and II by varying the inclibation angle of the centerprecrack. The dynamic fracture toughness values of mode I and II are determiced form critical dynamic stress intensity factors at fracture initiation. The dynamic stress intensity factors are calculated by superposing the step-response functions with respect to the impact load history measured in the fracture test. The stepresponse fuctions have been obtained from finite element analyzes for the precracked disk specimen. The onset of fracture initiation is detected using the strain gage near the crack-tip.
In the resent research, dynamic and static fracture tests are performed for alumina ceramics and some brittle materials under combined mode loadings. The dynamic results are compared with the quasi-static data obtained in diametralcompression fracture tests, and fitted to a simple empirical eriterion proposed in this study.