Research of Synthesis of Fine Particles by Microwave-induced Plasma CVD in High Pressure and its Applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Hidetsugu  Ehime University, Department of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40036471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOTA Hiromichi  Ehime University, Department of Engineering , Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00217572)
IDE Takashi  Ehime University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029276)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsplasma / Micro Wave / CVD / Fine Particles / High Pressure / インピーダンス / 共振器
Research Abstract
The instruments that can torch the plasma in high pressure are developed in this project. The fine particles are synthesized by using this instruments. The results obtained in this project are as follows :
1. Design of Resonator and Chamber for Synthesizing Fine Particles
We develop the two types of plasma generator to torch the plasma in the high pressure. One is the twostages type resonator which is superior performance to keep torching the plasma, and the other is the co-axial type resonator which is high "Q value." The co-axial type is necessary to obtain the high power density for the succeeding project to synthesizing the fine diamond particles. They can torch the plasma in a pressure of 5 atmosphere, that is the safety limit of the mechanical strength in these instruments.
2. Synthesizing Fine Particles.
The fine particles are synthesized using above instruments. The source materials are the carbonaceous gas such as CH_4, C_2H_6, CO and CO_2. The carrier gases are the noble gas such as Ar and He. H_2 gas is provided according to demand. The particles obtained are the crystalloid (similar with the diamond) from the observation and the structual analysis. Investigating the conditions to synthesize the crystalloid particles, we change the following parameters ; I.the kind and the concentration of the source, carrier and additional gases, II.Incident power of the microwave, III.Pressure of the synthesizing chamber, IV.Plasma Impedance. Each parameter is reserched in detail. The results from the point of view of the crystalloid of the particles are as follows ; I.the best combination of the gas is Hc+CH_4+H_2, II.as the pressure of the chamber, the incident power and the plasma impedance become higher, the fine particles obtained are crystallized.