Surface modifications by metal-nitride functionally gradient films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOTERAZAWA Keiji  Himeji Inst Tech., Faculty of Engng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50047594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Shozo  Himeji Inst Tech., Faculty of Engng., Res.Aso., 工学部, 助手 (50193587)
UCHIDA Hitoshi  Himeji Inst Tech., Faculty of Engng., Aso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30047633)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsrf reactive sputtering / functionally gradient films / optical emission spectra / mass spectroscopy / Auger Electron Spectroscopy / Al-AlN系傾斜機能薄膜 / 高周波反応性スパッタリング法 / X線回折
Research Abstract
The rf reactive sputtering of metal target on Ar+N_2 mixed gas was applied to fabricate the compositionally gradient films consisting of metal and nitride phases. In this work, two methods are presented to form the ompositionally gradient metaL-nitride films. The first is the N_2 partial pressure-to-total pressure ratio (P_<N2>/P_<total>) control method, and the other is the rf power control method. The compositionally gradient metal-nitride films were deposited onto slide glasses, and the subsrate temperature were room temperature and 200゚C.The crystallographic structure, the compositon and the morphology of deposited films were characterized by X-ray diffractometry, Auger electron spectroscopy and scanning electron microscopy, respectively. For comparison, two metal targets(Al and Ti) were used to deposit the compositionally gradient films.
Both P_<N2>/P_<total> and rf power cotrol method can be used to grow compositionally gradient films. It is demonstrated that the deposited film has the structure with a nitride layr on a metal layr. The morphology of the films is greatly dependent on the substrate temperature, independently of the deposition method. It is also shown that the optical emission spectroscopy and the mass spectroscopy are useful tools to monitor the growth of these films.