Microtribology of Super hard films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Shojiro  Nippon Institute of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70229813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Shuichi  Nippon Institute of Technology Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (60220886)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMicrotribology / Diamond-like-carbon-film / Diamond film / Ion implantation / Fluorination / Scanning probe microscope / 立方晶窒化ホウ素膜 / プラズマ処理 / 原子間力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
To improve the microtribological properties, super hard films were deposited and investigated. The atomic-scale surface state is very important in microtribology. The require surface material is not usually a self-sacrificing type solid lubricant film but rather a wear-resistant and lubricating film. The surface compositions are thought to reduce atomic-scale wear and friction fluctions. A surface material composition model that feasibly achieves the micro-tribological zero wear is suggested here. Microwear properties of these films were investigated by scanning probe microscope (SPM).
The top surfaces of super hard films are modefied to improve the microtribological properties. Superior atomic-scale lubricities are obtained jby reducing the atomic interaction between the sliding surfaces. This requires a material with a low surface energy such as C-F or graphite. Superior wear resistance is obtained by improving the strength of films. Such improvements are made by using super hard materials such as silicon containing carbon film, diamond film or cubic boron nitride film.