A Micromechanics Study on Short Fiber Reinforced Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Hideki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20005359)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsComposite / Micromechanics / Nonlinear Behavior / Load Carrying Capacity / Microfracture / Computational Simulation / Stress Corrosion / Crack Propagation Rate / 微視破壊 / 数値シミュレーション / 酸環境
Research Abstract
The micromechanics study on short fiber reinforced composites was made.
1. Microfractures and Nonlinear Behaviors of Short Fiber Reinforced Composites
The damage formation mechanism in short fiber reinforced plastics, metal and ceramics was first considered, and was modeled in order to simulate the fracture behaviors. By means of the computational simulation, the load carrying capacity of short fiber reinforced composites was predicted. The influences of fiberorientation, fiber geometry and fiber-matrix interfacial conditions on the fracture energy were also examined in detail.
2. Propagation Rate of a Stress Corrosion Crack in Short Fiber Reinforced SMC Composites
Stress corrosion crack tests were carried out on compact tension specimens made from a glass short fiber reinforced SMC composite in acid environment. Then, it was verified that the crack propagation rate da/dt is approximately expressed against the stress intensity factor KAPPA at crack tip in the form da/dt=ALPHA^m where A and m are constans. This relationship was examined from the viewpoint of micromechanics, and the influences of concentration of acid, temperature and fiber volume fraction on the propagation rate were clarified quantitatively. Furthermore, the numerical simulation of the extension behavior of the stress corrosion crack in a glass fiber was performed by using the three-dimensional BEM.