Crystallographic Fracture Mechanics Study on Creep-Fatigue Small Crack Propagation in Ni-base Superalloyas at High Temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Masakazu  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00134974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Toyoichik  Nagaoka Univarsity of Technology, Research Associate, 技術研究本部, 研究員 (60225977)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNi-Base Superalloys / Small Crack Propagation / Microstructure / Oxidation / Long Crack / Temperature / Elastic Compliance / Crack Closure / γ'強化析出相 / 微小疲労き裂進展 / 弾性係数 / き裂開閉口 / 単結晶Ni基超合金 / 多結晶Ni基超合金 / 微小疲労き裂の進展 / 破壊モード / 強度特性の不均一性 / 結晶破壊力学
Research Abstract
Small fatigue crack growth behavior was investigated in three kinds of Ni-base superalloys at high temperatues ; a single crystal alloy, a directionally-solidified alloy and a pollycrystalline alloy. The effects of temperature and microstructures were also studies base on the muasurement of the crack openig and closing behavior.
The main conclusions obtained are summarized as follows :
(1) The small fatigue crack growth behavior in Ni-base superalloys are sensitive to the microstructures, such as grain boundaries, crystallographic slip plane and slip direction, and the size of gamma'precipitates. The intrinsic small fatigue crack growth resistance, in which the temperature dependence of elastic compliance and that of crack closure level are taken into account, decreases with temperature. The dissolution of gamma'precipitates by environmental effect closely contributes to the above temperature dependence.
(2) The information on the long crack growth are not always applied to thesmall crack. The small cracks propagate even at lower stress intensity factor than the long crack threshold level. The similar phenomena are often found in other kinds of materials, such as the metal-matrix composites materials. These experimental evidences indicate the importance of the investigation of small crack growth behavior.
(3) The diffecence between the long and small crack growth rates in the single crystal alloy are compensated by the crack closure phenomenon, but not in the polycrystalline alloy. The inhomogenity of strength properties as well as the difference of the fracture mode are closely related to the above difference between the long and small cracks.