Study on improvement of high temperature strength in oxidation environment of intermetallic compound and Nickel-base superalloys by electric-discharge anti-oxidation surface treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
IINO Yutaka  Toyota Technological Institute Department of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20005367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEKAWA Yoshiki  Toyota Technological Institute Department of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50148350)
MOHRI Naotake  Toyota Technological Institute Department of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90126186)
SAITO Nagao  Toyota Technological Institute Department of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60148343)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordshigh temperature oxidation / intermetallic compound / Ni-base superalloy / electric-discharge-machining / surface modification / low cycle fatigue / creep / 金属間化合物
Research Abstract
To improve both oxidation resistance and mechanical properties such as low cycle fatigue crack initiation life and creep crack initiation time of stress concentration part, electric-discharge surface modification technique was used, by which intermetallic compound TiAl and Nickel-base superalloys 713LC and 738LC were electric-discharged using NiCrAlY electrode. Oxidation test, high temperature low cycle fatigue test and creep test were carried out. The modified surface of TiAl have many microcracks and the the surface-modification test was interruptted. Oxidation resistance of 713LC and 738LC in ranged 900-1000゚C was improved significantly by this technique. Low cycle fatigue crack initiation life at 800゚C of 738LC notched compact tension specimen was comparable with non-treated one. Creep crack initiation time at 900゚C of the CT specimen was improved with less oxidation, while the oxide film of the non-treated one spalled much.