Study on Establishment of High-accurate and High-efficient Machining Method for Scroll Shape Workpiece
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IWABE Hiroyasu  Niigata University, Faculty of Eng. Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80018910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Kazuhiro  Niigata University, Faculty of Eng. Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00018673)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsScroll Shape Workpiece / End Milling / Finite Element Method / Working Accuracy / Machining Efficiency / Chip Area / 切削機構
Research Abstract
This report deals with the establishment of high-accurate and high-efficient machining method of a scroll shape workpiece by numerical controlled machine tools. At first, the generating mechanism of working accuracy of a thin walled workpiece is analyzed by using a finite element method. Secondly, the machining program for a scroll shape workpiece within 0.2mum of interpolation error is developed. Finnaly, the three types of cutting method are proposed based on cutting mechanism of a helical edge and the effect are verified by cutting tests.
The main results are as follows.
(1)The load on nodes are calculated by the cutting force which is given by cutting tests.
(2)The deflection workpiece and tool by the load are calculated, and the predicted error which is relative displacement at a cutting edge generating surface that will be machined.
(3)Experimental values of working accuracy is almost coinsident to the predicted error.
(4)Three types of high-accurate and high-effective cutting methods for scroll shape workpiece are proposed, such as (i) the radial depth controll method, (ii) the feed controll method and (iii) the spindle revolution method.
(5)Working accuracy of machined surface are improved within almost (〕SY.+-.〔)10 mum by the methods disscussed before, and cutting time becomes one-half for an outer surface by the feed controll method.