Project/Area Number |
04650105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械工作
Research Institution | Toyama University |
Principal Investigator |
NOTOYA Hisakimi Faculty of Engineering Toyama University, 工学部, 教授 (80019182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Shigeru Faculty of Engineering Toyama University, 工学部, 助教授 (00174714)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | SiCp-MMC / PCD drilling tool / Carbide drilling tool / Drill-point geometry / PCD milling tool / Carbide milling tool / Grain size of diamond / Tool wear / スリーレーキ / SiC粒子分散型アルミニウム / TiNコーティングドリル / 穴明け加工 / PCDドリル / 超硬ドリル / ダイヤモンドドリル / 炭化珪素 / 粒子分散型複合材料 / 多結晶ダイヤモンド / アルミニウム複合材料 |
Research Abstract |
The development of metal matrix composites (MMC) has been motivated largely by the prospect of improved stiffness and weight savings in high performance components. Such materials have progressively moved into higher volume applications, notably in the automotive field. MMC offer the potential for lighter, more economical vehicles though tehir use in engine, brake system and gear box applications. The paper outline the results of drilling and face milling tests performed on an aluminum 2618 alloy reinforced with 15 vol% silicon carbide (SiC) particulate. Sintered tungsten carbide and polycrystalline diamond (PCD) cutting tools were used. Based on a tool life criterion PCD products proved, in general, to be the most effective and the only tool material capable of providing a realistic operating performance. In drilling operations, PCD tipped drills cut 300 holes with only 0.08 mm of lip flank wear, while only 48 holes could be made before flank wear reached 0.6 mm when using tungsten carbide drills. Changing in spindle speed did not considerable effect for wear ratte. In drilling feed rate proved to be the key parameter. When using tungsten carbide tools in face milling only 120 m (cutting length) could be made before flank wear reached 0.4 mm. PCD tools cut 3600 m with only 0.05 mm of flank wear. In these operations, changes in cutting speed (less than 5 m/s) did not significantlyeffect flank wear rate. However, the grain size of PCD tools was a key factor to diminish the tool wear. A PCD tool with 50mum grain size exhibited good wear resistance compare with the other these types of tools with different grain size.