Tribological Phenomenon under Extreme Conditions and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
DOHDA Kuniaki  Faculty of Engineering, Gifu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90019224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUYAMA Yoshio  Faculty of Engineering, Toyama Prefectural University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00019225)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFriction coefficient / Ironing deformation / Galvanized steel / Plastic deformation / Lubricant / Additives / Tribology / Friction testing machine / 亜鉛めっき鋼材 / トライボロジ / 摩擦 / 画像処理 / しごき加工 / 表面分析 / 潤滑油
Research Abstract
In this research the extreme condition means higher contact pressure than yield stress of materials. The same conditions are recognized in metal forming processes. By using the ironing-type friction testing machine frictional characreristics of galvanized steel against die steel D2. The following results are gained.
(1)Galvanized layr are destroyed during ironing process in GA and GAE steel. Clacks of galvanized layr makes it impossible to maintain a moderate lubrication film on workpiece, therefore in these materials the original frictional characteristics of layr itself are dominant. The effects of ironing reduction and viscosity of lubricants are very small.
(2)The galvanized layr of EG are easy to follow the deformation of bulk and will not destroy during ironing, therefore the lubricant has big effect on lubrication condition. The frictional characteristics of galvanized layr of EG are not so good as GA, GAE and EL, but it is possible to reduce frictional stress by using lubricants.
(3)Sulfur has an ability of extreme additives to the materials which has Zn as component, on the other hand phosphate additives has an excellent ability to reduce friction for the materials which has Fe component.