| Project/Area Number |
04650112
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械工作
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMURA Nobuhiro Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80135813)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHAMOTO Eiji Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20216146)
MORIWAKI Toshimichi Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00031104)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Precision machining system / precision machining / shape generation process / mathematical model / design of accuracy / 形状創成モデル / エンドミル加工 / 同時制御加工 |
| Research Abstract |
Design process of accuracy of precision machining system has been studied aimed at developing a systematic method for the precision machining system. The results are summarized as follows : (1)Modeling of kinematic errors in shape generation process A mathematical model was proposed to represent the kinematic errors of shape generation process of machining systems. The model describes the kinematic errors of relative motion between the tool and the workpiece. (2)Analysis of machining errors A method was developed based on the mathematical model to analyze the machining errors of the precision machining systems. The method proposed calculates the geometric errors of the machined surfaces from the kinematic errors of the shape generation motions between the tools and workpieces. (3)Methodology for design of kinematic accuracy A systematic methodology for design of kenematic accuracy was discussed aimed at developing a design system of accuracy of precision machining system. The relations between the machinig accuracy and the kinematic accuracy were analyzed and formulated. (4)Development of a design system A design system was developed based on the methodology proposed in 3. The system determines a suitable combination of kinematic accuracy of feed units of precision machining systems. Some case studies were carried out by applying the system to design of the kinematic accuracy of the feed units. It was shown, through the case studies, that the system proposed is effective to design of the kinematic accuracy of the precision machining systems.