Study on an effective method for de-burring inner burrs of cross holes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURATA Ryoji  Science University of Tokyo Faculty of Science and Engineering, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (70201811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Ryoji  Science University of Tokyo Faculty of Science and Engineering, Prof (70201811)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCross Hole Burr / Cutting Edge / Cam Mechanism / Effective De-Burring / Carbon Steel / Soft Alloy / Inclined Cross Hole / Offset / 交差穴のバリ / 細穴 / 機構の耐久性 / 穴径の誤差 / 軽合金 / 銅合金 / バリ除去方法 / 主穴径 / 交差穴径比 / 切刃剛性 / カム機械 / 切削力
Research Abstract
The major aim of the present research project is to propose a new effective de-burring method suitable for inner burrs which are generated in drilling curved surfaces like as intersection of cross holes. Some prototypes of de-burring devices according to the proposed principle are developed and carefully tested. The results obtained from the research are summarized below.
1. The developed de-burring devices are mainly composed of a pair of spring supported cutting blades and cylindrical cam oscillating mechanism which affords to trace exactly the curved surface of the intersection of the cross holes.
2. The experiments proved the proposed de-burring method is very effective for removing burrs of cross holes, if the ratio of cross hole diameters is not less than about 1.4.
3. Small amount of wear of the cam mechanism is observed after the running tests, however, the effect of the wear on de-burring function is very slight. Some amout of offset of axis or inclination of hole are not obstruction for de-burring in most cases.
4. The de-burring tests are carried out for plain carbon steels, and also brass, copper and aluminum alloy. All cases the proposed method and devices are effective at least in principle.