Development of Tool Material used New Temary Boride Crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
KUDOU Kunio  Kanagawa Univ., Factly of Engineering, Coadjutor, 工学部, 助手 (10102229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Shigeru  Kanagawa Univ., Factly of Engineering, Coadjutor, 工学部, 助手 (40191952)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSi doped Al_3C_2B_<48> type crystal / Unite cell dimension / Vickers maicrohardness / Electrical resistivity / Oxidation / Hot press / Sinterring / Tool wear / 金属フラックス法 / Al_3C_2B_<48>結晶 / 組成比 / 密度 / 電気抵抗率
Research Abstract
It is purpose of this study that it shall try to development of a new sintering tools for the cutting make use of Si doped Al_3C_2B_<48> type crystals. This crystal is formed with the crystal structure of the B_<12> icosahedoron, and we try to growing Si doped Al_3C_2B_<48> type crystals obtained from metal flux method under an argon atmosphere. The outline of study are as follows ;
1)The optimum conditions of Si doped Al_3C_2B_<48> type crystals.
Tool material is necessary consider that it have a suitable performance efficiency to the hardness and resistance to oxidation in air of crystals. It was preparation of Si doped Al_3C_2B_<48> type crystals. On the results, the optimum conditions for growing Si doped Al_3C_2B_<48> type crystals were the atomic ratios of starting materials (B/Al=0.10, C/B=0.056, Si/B=0.004), the soaking temperature(1450゚C)and the soaking time(10 hrs), cooling rate(20゚C/h). The crystallographical and the physical properties for the crystals obtained were measureme … More nts, and it was printed(Journal of the Society of Materials Science, JAPAN, Vol.43 No.FEB.1994).
2)Cutting experiments and sintering of Si doped Al_3C_2B_<48> type crystals.
The choice of sintering binders was necessary to the sintering of Si doped Al_3C_2B_<48> type crystals. The results of the reaction between metals and Al_3C_2B_<48> type crystals were run in various metal binder, and Al_3C_2B_<48> type crystals responds of the metals. The sintering condition of hot press is run in the vacuum(10^<-4>mmHg)at sintering temperature 1900゚C, pressure 60Mpa, keeping time 1 hour and various combination ratios of Si doped Al_3C_2B_<48> type crystals and B_4C powder of starting materials, and the compacts carries out in the mixing ratios of 5-50%. Sintering tools were determined an cutting examination on high Si-content aluminium alloy. The tools used cemented carbide tool K seed, sintering tool of Si doped Al_3C_2B_<48> type crystals and diamond tool. It makes possibility wity the tool material of Si doped Al_3C_2B_<48> type crystals seemed from tool wear and surface roughness of each tool. The details will be reported at a later date. Less