Effects of Environments on Wear Resistance of SiC-Whisker-Reinforced Aluminum Composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Yoshiro  Fukui University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40115291)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMetal Matrix Composite / FRM / Wear Resistance / Environment Effect / Moisture / SiC-Whisker Reinforcement / Severe Wear / Mild Wear / SiCウィスカ / 2024Al合金 / 2024アルミ合金
Research Abstract
The effects of environments on wear properities of SiC-Whisker-reinforced Aluminum alloy (matrix material : 2024Al ; volume fraction of the whisker : 22%, designated as FRM) were investigated by pin-on-disk tests (pin : 0.45% carbon steel, disk : FRM) in atmosphere and argon gas with various relative humidities.
1. The severe wear occured regardless of relative humidity for unreinforced matrix material (2024Al), but didn't occur at every RH for FRM.
2. The mild wear rate becomes larger remarkably with an increase of RH for 2024Al, but increase a little from RH=70% for FRM.For 2024Al, since the strength of worn surface decreases because of the adsorption of moisture, wear particle becomes larger and consequently wear rate increases. For FRM, wear particle increases in number but decreases in size because the matrix material is easy to fracture due to the action of moisture, so that mild wear rate slightly differs as RH increases.
3. In argon gas, the mild wear rates of both 2024Al and FRM are smaller compared with those in atmosphere. These materials are much affected by moisture rather than oxygen.
4. The coefficient of friction of FRM is larger than those of 2024Al in atmosphere and argon gas.
From these results, it is found that the wear resistance of aluminum matrix composite is not influenced by moisture in environment.