Contact Free Measurement of Tooth Form Deviation of Involute Gear Using Laser Interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIO Hiroshige  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90026097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Aizoh  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10027899)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLaser / Interferometry / Phase stepping method / Phase / Gear / Gear accuracy / Tooth form deviation / Plane of action / 光計測 / レーザー / 千渉計 / 君車精度 / フリンジスチヤン法
Research Abstract
(1) Interference fringe patterns are obtained on the CCD image sensor. The patterns are enough to transform to form deviation of the tooth flank.
(2) The brightness of the patterns is converted to the form deviation of tooth flank. The tooth form deviation is compared with the result by conventional method using contacting stylus. The method of this measurement has the desired accuracy and it is confirmed to be able to measure such as undulation of the tooth form.
(3) As the first step of this measurement, the ground tooth flank with accurate tooth form is used as a reference tooth flank. But application of this reference gear is not adequate method for the industrial use. If accuracy of a tooth flank chosen is previously measured, the tooth flank is employed as reference tooth flank. The form deviation of the tooth flank to be measured for the reference tooth flank is measured by the interferometry measurement. The form deviation previously measured by the conventional method using contacting stylus is added to the form deviation by interferometry. The accuracy of the method coincide to the result by the conventional measurement.