Comparison of Oil Film Thickness on Rolling Motion and Sliding Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Yoshio  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70034296)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLubricant / Tribology / Oil Film Thickness / Interferometric Method / Non-Newtonian Fluid / Eyling Viscosity / Shearing Heat / Gear / 潤滑油膜厚さ / 光干渉法による測定 / サファイア板 / 純粋転がり運動 / 純粋滑り運動 / 滑り率
Research Abstract
The elastohydrodynamic oil films formed between a steel ball and a sapphire disk were observed by an optical interference method. In this study, a paraffin base oil, a synthetic oil and a traction oil were adopted for lubricants. Then the influence of a sliding velocity on the elastohydrodynamic film of each oil was investigated. The experiment makes it evident that the increase of the sliding ratio tends to reduce the film thickness, and fluid properties of the oils influence the rate of the film thickness reduction. This experimental result can be explained by the theoretical calculation of the elastohydrodynamic lubrication which takes account of the effect of the viscous heating and the effect of the eyring viscosity.