Measurements of Erosion Damage due to Solid Particle Impingement and Numerical Prediction of the Damage in Fluid Machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MINEMURA Kiyoshi  Nagoya University, School of Informatics and Sciences, Prof., 情報文化学部, 教授 (60023230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Tomomi  Nagoya University, School of Informatics and Sciences, R.A., 情報文化学部, 助手 (90193911)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsErosion / Slurry Pump / Solid-Liquid Two-Phase Flow / Solid Particle / Sand Pump / Numerical Simulation / Particle Impingement / 流体機械 / エロージョン
Research Abstract
Solid particles entrained in fluid machinery move separately from water streamline due to the difference in the densities between the particles and water, and impinge to wall surfaces of the machinery. It causes erosion damages on the surfaces. There are, however, nothing available to the estimation of the quantitative relationships between the impinging velocities and erosion ware. This research project has started to obtain the relationship and propose a more effective prediction method, which can estimate the erosion damage of fluid machinery. From the experiments, it is found that the erosion damage changes greatly according to the materials of test pieces and impinging angle against the wall. From the numerical work, estimated impinging velocities on the casing wall are, substantially, not affected by the particle impinging models with or without mutual colisions between the particles entrained.