Diagnostics for laser-scale MHD power generation system using faraday rotation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Mitsuharu  Kyushu Unve., Intedisciplanary Graduate Sch.of Eng.Sci., Professor, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (40038097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Toshiyuki  Kyushu Unve., Intedisciplanary Graduate Sch.of Eng.Sci., Associate Professor, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (20150922)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMAGNETOHYDRODYNAMICS / MHD / FAR-INFRARED / LASER / レーザ
Research Abstract
In a large scale MHD channel, it will become important to get information on the fluctuations of the electron density and electrical conductivity, and on the correlation between them. The far-infrared (FIR) laser has offered a powerful diagnostic tool for this purpose, and the method was establish by this research group that enabled the simultaneous measurements of electron density and conductivity. The purpose of this research project was to improve FIR-laser method to be applicable to the large-scale experimental facility by using Faraday rotation principle. While the experimental research was being done, however, the new interferometer was devised that could measure the large fluctuation of the electron density and conductivity. This interferometer adds another interferometric path to the conventional Michelson interferometer, and is capable of measuring the large fluctuation with the fringe shifts over 2pi. Therefore, the purpose of this project was changed slightly to clarify the characteristics of this new interferometer, and the following results were obtained.
1. To establish the stable FIR interferometer, the new HCN laser was designed and made. This laser was proved to operate successfully and shown to be used in the interferometer system.
2. The interferometer based on the entirely new concept was designed and made. This has one more interferometer path in the conventional Michelson interferometer. Also, the Schottky-barrier-diode was used to detect the fluctuation. The software that took into account the multiple interferometer path was made. It was shown that the present new system could successfully measure the fluctuations of the electron density and conductivity.