AERODYNAMICS OF MATERIAL HANDLING OF AIR-CUSHION AND SUCTION TYPE BY CONTROL OF AIR FLOW
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Teruhiko  UNIVERSITY OF OSAKA PREFECTURE,DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY SYSTEMS ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80081222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUTOMI Zensaburou  KINKI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (00081224)
NAKAJIMA Tomoya  UNIVERSITY OF OSAKA PREFECTURE,DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY SYSTEMS ENGINEERING RESEARCH, 工学部, 助手 (80207787)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMATERIAL HINDLING / DISCRETE VORTEX METHOD / CUSHION AND SUCTION PAD / IMPINGING JET / エアクッション・サクション パッド
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research is to make clear the flow behavior in the gap between the surface of goods and the pad in order to know the mechanism of generation of suction force. The numerical calculation of axis-symmetrical pad is carried out by vortex stick method. Further, a two-dimensional experiment is carried out to know the pressure distribution on the surface of goods. The main results obtained in this research are as follows :
(1) The vortex stick method is powerful for these three-dimensional complicated flows.
(2) The circulatory flow formed in the gap plays an important role to generation of suction force.
(3) The length of the fringe of pad is important to generate the suction force.
(4) In a pad using an annular jet, the cushion chamber is formed inside the jet, so that the repelling force becomes strong, if the gap becomes small.
(5) If the gap becomes a little larger, the large negative pressure zone is generated outside the annular jet in the case where the length of the fringe of pad is large.
(6) Experimental results show that the pressure at the edge of fringe is almost atmosphere.
(7) The negetive pressure zone becomes large with the increase of the length of the fringe till it becomes lalmost five times of the gap.
(8) The negative pressure zone becomes almost constant for the larger length of fringe than the five times of the gap.