Liquid Phase Velocity Profile Measurement in Two-Phase Flow by Micro Tracer Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Masuo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90029306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Koji  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering,, 工学部, 助手 (00210120)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGas-Liquid Two-Phse Flow / Velocity Profile / Hydrogen Bubble Method / Tracer Method / Image Processing / Particle Image Velocimetry / Time Line Method / マイクロトレーサ / 液膜 / 可視化
Research Abstract
Liquid phase velocity profile of gas-liquid two-phase flow is an important information to understand the flow mechanism of two-phase flow. Micro tracer mathods were applied to measure the liquid velocity profile in two-phase flows and validity of these methodes were discussed.
The time line method by using hydrogen bubbles was applied to a air-water two-phase horizontal flow. This method is valid for the separated flow when both the gas and liquid velocities are relative low. When the gas velocity is high, the liquid velocity becomes high and hydrogen bubbles cannot be clearly distinguished. However, Probability is considerd to be high if the particle image velocimetry technique is applied to hydrogen bubble traces.
For the vertical upward two-phase plow in a round tube, fine particles were contained in the liquid phase and traced by making use of CCD camera. This method is a particle image velocimetry techique. To determine precisely the measurement position in a round tube, an optical system was designed and geomerical relations were drived. Results obtained for the single phase water flow are satisfacrory. For the gas-liquid two-phase flow, accurate data cannot be obtained. This is attributable to the fact that the number of tracer is very small at measurement points close to the wall and that the accuracy of the present optical system generates considerable error.