Reduction of NOx emitted from unsteadily burning flames
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Koji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, Dr, 工学部, 助教授 (30154769)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSpray combustion / NOx / Fuel injection / Water injection / Diesel engine / 非定常噴霧 / 燃料噴射システム / 噴射率
Research Abstract
In this study, water injection was proposed as a means to reduce the NOx emission from unsteadily burning flames, for example, in diesel engines. New injection system with which water could be injected during the fuel injection from the same nozzle hole as fuel was developed. The injection rate of the fuel/water was measured with a self developed test rig.
As results, it was clarified that the new system had a possibility of NOx reduction without any contrary effect, because of the desirable injection rate and the increase of the spray momentum owing to the water addition.