Swirl Simulation of In-Cylinder Flow by a Simplified Simulation model and Confirmation by Results of the Color Layr Flow Visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
TASAKA Hidenori  Miyazaki Univ., Mech.Engrg., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80016485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Yoshinori  Miyakonojou Tech.Col., Mech.Engrg., Lect., 講師 (90180489)
TAJIMA Hiroshi  Miyazaki Univ., Mech.Engrng., Research As., 工学部, 助手 (70179688)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsInternal Combustion Engine / In-Cylinder Flow / Simulation / Flow Visualization / three dimension / color layr / 色相
Research Abstract
As the in-cylinder flow of an internal combustion engine affects largely to the combustibility, thermal efficiency and exhasut gas emissions, the prediction and measurement of in-sylinder flow is one of the most important subjects in an engine. In this research, a simplified simulation model was uesd because of its simplicity and utilization to predict swirly velocity. But this model did not confirmed perfectly, then the examination of it was done by comparing velocity measured by the color layr method of three dimensional flow visualization. At first, the system of color layr flow visualization was improved especially for the light source but the time spent for this work was so large and the result was unsatisfactory. Simulation for the evaluation of valve timing was made and the results was rather desirable, that is, the valve timing affects to the induction swirl as well as the amount of intake new charge. As summery of this research, the utilazation of simulation model brought rather desirable results but the examination of this model was left as before.
Further experiment and research should be done after these results.