STUDY OF COMBUSTION EXHAUST GAS TREATMENT BY RADICAL FORMATION USING PLASMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionSHONAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (1993)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (1992)
Principal Investigator
MORIMUNE Takaaki  SHONAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90094284)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCombustion Exhaust Gas / Pollutant / NO_x Removal Process / Reduction Ratio / N_2 Corona Discharge / Nitrogen Radical / 電気浄化法
Research Abstract
In order to develop methods of plasma injection for removing pollutants such as NOx and SOx contained in combustion exhaust gas, the autors have investigated the radical formation in Ar and N_2 arc plasma. It's already concluded that the NOx removal efficiency has a maximum value in the low range of plasma power. In this paper for the purpose of further saving the electrical energy in practical use, the N_2 gas is excited pass through a corona discharge tube in high voltage field, and nitrogen radicals produced are mixed with simulated exhaust gas (N_2 + O_2 + CO_2 + H_2O + NO) for reeucing the NOx contained in gas. The O_2 and H_2O contents have not an effect on the NOx reduction ratio and CO gas from CO_2 is not generated. The NOx reduction ratio of about 10% is obtained by N_2 corona discharge under the input power of 30 watts.