Project/Area Number |
04650203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Doshisha Univ. |
Principal Investigator |
KIKKAWA Shinzo Doshisha University Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部・機械工学科, 教授 (40066147)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Transpiration Cooling / Radiative and Convective Heat Transfer / Coolant / Air and Distillled Water / Horizontal Plate / Porous Plate / Theory and Experiment / ふく射熱伝達 / 対流熱伝達 / 空気 / 水 / 衝突噴流 |
Research Abstract |
It may be possible to divide the present paper into three parts. First of all, transpiration cooling of a flat plate heated by radiation only was treated and air was used as a coolant. The theoretical results agreed well with experimental ones. The transpiration cooling effectiveness increases with increasing coolant mass flux, but the slope decreases. The cooling effectiveness decreases with rising the temperature of hot stream. Next, the similar investigation was performed by using distillled water as a coolant. In this study, the agreement between theoretical results and experimental ones was satisfiable. The cooling effectiveness gradually decreases with increasing representative temperature of radiation, but the opposite behavior was observed with the main stream temperature. Last, the transpiration cooling performance was studied under the effects of radiation and convection. Air was used as a coolant. Theoretical results agreed well with experimental ones. The cooling effectiveness is more strongly influenced by radiation temperature than stream one.