A Study on Vibration Test with Noncontact Based on Magnetic Levitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NONAMI Kenzo  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Eng., Asso.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30143259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Hidekazu  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70228229)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMagnetic Levitation / Magnetic Bearing / Excitor without Contact / Three dimensional Excitor / Vibration Test / Bending Excitation / Torsional Excitation / 永久磁石 / 電磁石 / H^∞制御 / μシンセシス / ロバスト制御 / 正弦波加振 / ランダム加振
Research Abstract
It is well known that there are major two vibration test method for structures. One is the sinsoidal and the random excitation method. The other is impulse excitation method. In these cases, actuators contac with test structures anytime. Therefore, it is difficult to measure the dynamic characteristics for moving structures in running and working like a rotating machinery in high speed rotations or a moving vehicle in high speed.
This research work proposes a new concept and new strategy to measure dynamic characteristics for such moving structures. Namely, we verified that it is very useful for a three dimensional excitor with noncontact based on magnetic levitation to measure the dynamics of moving structures. This method will be also applied to rotating shaft in high speed rotation.
We tried the following research works ; (1)The research work to develop the new hybrid actuators using permanent magnets and the electromagnets to save a energy, (2)The research work to realize the high stiffness between the controlled objects and the actuators, (3)The research works how to excite using actuators with high stability, (4)The research work to excite the three directions simultaneously.
We have carried out the research work concerning above mentiond items. We concluded that it is possible to realize this new excitor with noncontact through the theoretical work and the experiments. Also, we will continue this research work to realize the actual test excitor.