A Study on Intelligent Dynamic Walking Control of Biped Robots Based on Sensor Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF ELECTRO-COMMUNUCATIONS
Principal Investigator
FURUSHO Juniji  The University of Electro-Communications, Department of Electro-communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (70107134)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRobotics / Walking Robot / Biped Locomotion / Intelligent Control / Force Control / Compliance Control / ロボットの制御 / 2足歩行ロボット / 動歩行制御 / 姿勢制御
Research Abstract
This study study aims at realizing 3D dynamic biped locomotion in a robot. In human dynamic walking, a stable limit-cycle is formed as a whole by repeating the unstable motions as an inverted pendulum. In this study, a hierarchical control strategy in which the information from many sensors was utilized was proposed, and its effectiveness was confirmed by experiments under the circumstamces with stairs using a biped robot.
(1)The optimal torque distribution under the circumstance with stairs was decided by using the dynamic equations of motion during the double support phase. In this calculation, the summation of the joint torques is minimized within the limits in which the slippage of the sole and like do not happen. This torque distribution is stored in the control computer, and is used in the walking experiments.
(2)The optimal variation of the angular momentum of the robot system under the circumstance with stairs was also derived from the dynamic equations of motion.
(3)The walking experiments on the continuous ascending stairs were conducted by using the above torque distribution and the optimal variation of the angular momentum.