STUDY OF DEVELOPMENT OF BASE ISOLATION SYSTEM WITH ROTATIONAL INERTIAMASS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shizuo  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING AND DESIGN, PROFESSOR, 工芸学部, 教授 (50200803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONE Akira  KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING AND DESIGN, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工芸学部, 助教授 (20197015)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBASE ISOLATION / ROTATIONAL INERTIA MASS / NONLINEAR RESTORING FORCE / HARMONIC BALANCE / SEISMIC MOTION / ARRANGMENT OF PULLEYS / LOSS OF INPUT / 最適化
Research Abstract
In this research, a seismic base isolation system with a rotational inertia inertia mass and nonlinear restoring force is developed. Tha table of system is supported by ball bearings and produces restoring force by means of a rope and pulleys. Thenonlinear dynamic characteristics of this system are investigated analytically and experimentally. And also, the optimum design of this system is excuted from the point of view of minimizing the rotational moment caused by restoring forces applied to the system and of linearizing the restoring force of nonlinear hardening-type which causes the keen spikes in acceleration response of the table. The results obtained from this research are summarized as follows.
1. The developted nalytical model of this system has been examined and proved to be vaild through comparison between the simulations and experiments.
2. It has been proved that the input scismic acceleration from ground motion to the system was lost due to the effect of the installed rotational inertia mass.
3. The waveform of acceleration obtained from the dynamic experiment showed keen spikes due to the effect of the nonlinear characteristics of the system, and this phenomenon has been clearly analyzed by the method of harmonic balance.
4. The system with the optimum arrangement of pulleys and optimum inertia moment of the rotaional inertia mass was confirmed to give the desirable response through simulations and experiments.