Polygonal Deformation of Roll-Covering Visco-Elastic Body in Rolling Contact Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUEOKA Atsuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80038083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOU Takahiro  Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80136522)
RYU Takahiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60230877)
TAMURA Hideyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20037724)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPattern Formation in Rolling Contact Systems / Vibration of Rotating Body / Stability / Cntact Vibration / System with Time Lag / Polygonal Deformation / Vibration Characteristics of Visco-Elastic Body / 時間遅れ糸
Research Abstract
There exist many rotatory machine systems in which a rotor is rotating under the condition of a constant pressure between outer circumference of the rotor and the other system being in contact with the rotor. Accompanying the deformation of the structure elements of the system itself, the development of the growth process into a strong vibration is often generated in the machine so that the continuous operatin is not possible any more.
The authors investigated the instability vibration generated in a rolling contact systems such as smoother roll of the paper making machine and winder system of textile machine in which a pair of rolls are in contact with each other and are rotating, and they tried to analyze the phenomenon of the polygonal deformation of the viscoelastic surface covering the roll circumfernces and to clarify the occurrence mechanism. In the basic analysis, they regard these systems as contact problem between rolls with retardation due to the viscoelastic deformation of the rubber and the elastic yarn ball, and compute the unstable regions numerically by applying the Laplace transformation and the stability analysis, and show the essential feature with respect to the polygonal deformation of roll and elastic yarn ball. The authors also conducted an experiment to identify the parameters used in the analytical model. They found from the test results that deformation recovery characteristics of the roll-covering rubber are time-dependent. The theoretical results are compared with those observed in the actual machines and the experimental apparatus, and a good agreement between them is confirmed.