Studies for Decentralized Simple Adaptive Control Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Zenta  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40026109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMOTO Ikurou  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30239256)
DOUZONO Hiroshi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00217613)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAdaptive control / Simple adaptive control / Decentralized adaptive control / Active vibration control / 大規模システム / 分散適応制御 / アクティブ制振 / 大規模系 / 振動制御 / 多入出力系
Research Abstract
As to the application of adaptive control theory to real systems, head investigator and his colleagues recently proposed very effective and practically realizable adaptive control method, which is called as Simple Adaptive Control(SAC) method. The main aim of the research was to establish the decentralized SAC scheme for large-scale systems from both theoretical and experimental point of view. The research results are summarized as follows.
1.Establishment of the decentralized simple adaptive control method.
We developed a concrete design method of decentralized simple adaptive control which guarantees the stability of closed-loop system. Further a robust decentralized simple adaptive control system was also considered which reduces the interaction of subsystems adaptively. The latter means the success of the realization of the autonomy of the decentralized control system. These results are published on the Transactions. of SICE and presented at the 12th IFAC world Congress and so on as listed in the term 11.
2.Confirmation of effectiveness of the proposed methods by experiments
The obtained theoretical results were applied to the vibration control of 5th-degree-of-freedom structure and examined the effectiveness of the proposed methods. In this case, the decentralized SAC algorithm can be simplified by using the physical constraints of the structures. Experimental results were very well and high performance vibration suppression for earthquake-like disturbance was attained. These results were presented at 1994 JSME Design and Dynamics Conference and 5th Asia-Pacific Vibration Conference and so on as listed in the term 11.
As stated above, the expected purpose of the research was attained almost completely.