Research on Automatic Insulation Design System Based on the Electric Field Optimization Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Hitoshi  Nagoya University, School of Eng, . Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90213660)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsElectric field analysis / Automatic calculation / Automatic design / CAD / Electric Field Optimization / Charge simulation method / 電荷重量法 / 電界最適化
Research Abstract
This developmental research project aims at accomplishment of an electric field optimization technique based on the personal computer. At first, an automatic field calculation system utilizing CAD was established and then, an algorithm on the elctric field optimization was developed. Using this algorithm, example analyzes were carried out and the universal application method was discussed. Finally, the calculated electrode shape was verified being as optimum.
Major results obtained are as follows :
(1)As an electric field analysis software, the Charge Simulation Method(CSM)was selected and as a CAD software, 2-dimensional CAD system based on personal computer was selected. In addition, at this stage., the improvement of calculation accuracy of CSM was carried out.
(2)The CAD system combined with the electric field calculation was established and is refrred to as "CADEF" (CAD with Electric Field Analysis). In this system, newly developed technique on autmatic region-recognition and new algorithm on the intelligent charge arrangement method were introduced.
(3)A basic algorithm optimizing the electric field distribution was proposed and the prototype program was developed. In order to overcome the conventional problems on optimization, we aimed at the expansion of the application field and form this point of view, we introduced both positive and negative optimization charges for changing the electrode contours. Moreover, by applying the improved Gaussian method here developed, the calculation time was drastically reduced and its efficiency was enhanced.
(4)Using this program developed, an example calculation on the optimization for the actual electric power apparatus was carried out. Thus, the various conditions regarding the optimization were universalized.
(5)The functional activity of the developed optimization system was totally verified from the actual application view point.