Generation of Pulsed Power by Opening Switch with Laser-Produced Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Hidenori  Kumamoto University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50126827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUKI Sunao  Kumamoto University, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80233758)
MAEDA Sadao  Kumamoto University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10040370)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOPENING SWITCH / INDUCTIVE ENERGY STORAGE / LASER-PRODUCED PLASMA / PLASMA OPENING SWITCH / PULSED POWER / HIGH VOLTAGE / HIGH CURRENT / 遮断器 / プラズマ / 誘導性エネルギー貯蔵
Research Abstract
The conventional pulsed power generator, which is composed of the Marx bank and the water capacitor, is a huge machine. It is very difficult for many researchers to use that system. We have developed the pulsed power generator, which is compact and light-weight, using an inductive energy storage system. The copper fuse has been used as an opening switch, which is necessary for the inductive pulsed power generator. However, the repetitive operation of pulsed power generator is difficult.
The aim of this rescarch is to investigate the repetitive operation of the inductive pulsed power generator using laser-produced plasma.
(1) The opening switch using laser-produced plasma is able to interrupt a high current within several ten's ns.
(2) The neutral gas ejected from a carbon target, on which the laser light is focused, has an important role to interrupt a high current.
(3) A repetitive operation of 10 pps was achieved.
(4) The pulsed power generator with the opening switch using laser-producted plasma is able to be operated several hundred thousand shots without maintenance.