Research on development of a high qualoty digital recorder for impulse measurements and the performance test methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARADA Tatsuya  Nippon Institute of Technology, Ultra High Voltage Research Center, Professor, 工学部・超高圧放電研究センター, 教授 (10183568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Masamori  Nippon Institute of Technology, Ultra High Voltage Research Center, Assistant Pr, 超高圧放電研究センター, 助教授 (40049713)
TAKAHASHI Hisao  Sony/Tektronix Corporation, System Product Design Engineering, Chief, テクトロニクス株式会社・第二開発部, デザインリーダ
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDigital recoder / Reference measuring system / Impulse test / Calibration / Internal noise / Performance test / Pulse generator / Interference / インパルス電流 / 校正 / 基準測定システム / インパルス
Research Abstract
(1) By improving a 10 bit, 200MS/s digital recorder for general purposes, a high quality degital recorder which has satisfied the requirements on non-linearities of amplotude and time base, impulse scale factor, internal noise level, interferance and so on of International Standard (IEC) 1083-1. "Digital recorders for measurements in high-voltage impulse tests."
(2) A calibration pulse generator for digital recorders was developped. the generator is enable to generate full, copped lightning and switching impulse voltages specified in IEC 1083-1. The accuracies of of their peak values and time parameters are satisfied the requirements of IEC 1083-1.
Influence of the internal noise of digital recorders on the measuring accuracy was charified by computor simulation in detail. In order to eliminate the measuring errors due to the internal noise, new correction methods were proposed. The method increased remarkably the measuring accuracy of digital recorders for lightning and switching impulse voltages.
High quality reference measuring systems for impulse voltages and currents have been developped by connecting the digital recorder mentioned above to reference voltage diveders and current shunts developped by autors in 1991.