NEW SURGE SIMULATOR BASED ON NUMERICAL ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELD CALCULATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Shohei  TOYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80103571)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSurge / Frequency Domain Model of Transmission / Transmission Line Tower / Moment Method / EMTP / Surge Impedance / 雷サージ / 数値電磁界解析 / 接地抵抗
Research Abstract
The project aimed to develop the method which can analyze surge phenomena in frequency domain by Moment Method. The method in analysis of Antenna and Micro Wave circuits deals the frequency response in same frequency area, but the time response is important in surge analysis and obtained by inverse Fourier transformation. As many frequency responses must be computed for the transformation, large computing time is needed. But if many work stations can be used at the same time, the computing time decrease by the parallel processing.
The equivalent circuit model of transmission line frequency domain are investigated for the conventional surge simulator EMTP.Moment method is applied to obtain the frequency response numerically and formed the model by analytical equation. The equation is the irrational s functions but can be transformed to rational function by the pade apporoximation and suitable form to the J.Marti model in EMTP.We applied the model to the back flash over analysis with transmission line tower and close agreement between observed and calculated values was obtained.