Project/Area Number |
04650258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
固体物性
Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Kazuhiro CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10195456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUNIYOSHI Shigekazu CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (30092050)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Organic thin films / Functional dye molecules / Molecular adsorption / Langmuir-Blodgett Films / Molecular arrangement / 有機単分子膜 / 吸着LB法 / 自己構築機構 / メロシアニン色素 / トリフェニルメタン系色素 |
Research Abstract |
In order to achieve special functions in an organic thin film, we have investigated the molecular interaction and arrangement in the adsorption Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) films. Main results are summarized below. 1)Remarkable substituent dependence of adsorption phenomena is observed in triphenylmethane derivatives (TPM) adsorbed merocyanine (MC) monolayr. 2)The surface pressure and area variations of the MC monolayr during the TPM adsorption are closely related to the monolayr interaction and arrangements between the spreading and adsorbing materials. 3) A peculiar properties such as a negative photoelectric effect is observed in the dye-adsorbed LB films. 4)The polarized photoabsorption and IR measurements of the adsorption LB films indicate that molecular plane of TPM and MC is normal to the substrate plane and these molecular planes are packed closely each other. These results obtained here demonstrate that the adsorption LB technique is useful for the realization of molecular electronic devices.