Large area annealing of semiconductor thin films by high power excimer lasers excited by elecron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kotaro  University of Electro-Communications, Department of Electronic Engineering, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (80017350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Koichi  University of Electro-Communications, Department of Electronic Engineering, Rese, 電気通信学部, 助手 (40191225)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsexcimer laser anneal / polycrystal Si thin film / レーザアニール / エキシマレーザ / 多結晶シリコン膜 / 融解再結晶 / 分子線蒸着
Research Abstract
The results obtained in this resarch were summarized as follows.
1.alpha-Si thin films were deposited by electron-beam evaporation under a high vacuum condition. From the SIMS measurments, it was found that the amount of hydrogen atoms incorporated into our alpha-Si films was less than that into the films deposited by a conventional low-pressure chemival vapor deposition. As a result, when our films were annealed by a laser irradiation, a hydrogen evaporation from the Si surfaces was suppressed, so that, the excellent thin films could be obtained without the damages.
2.In order to homogenize the light energy, the light reflector was constructed by multi-mirrors. By using this homogenizer, the alpha-Si films were crystallized uniformly.
3.The grain size of the Si polycrystals depended upon the film thickness. When the thickness was less than the melting depth, the crystallization rate became lower. This result indicated that a store of energy in the thinner films increased. that is, it was considered that the thinner films were easy to be kept under a thermal equilibrium condition. The above effect was important to increase the grain size.
4.The Si thin films were heated during the laser annealing because of the continuance of thermal equilibrium. Therefore, the grain size of Si polycrystals increased, and, the crystallization uniformity was enhanced.
5.The quality of Si polycrystals depended on the laser power, hence, it was necessary to select an optimum power. In particular, many hillocks were observed on the Si surfaces irradiated at a higher power.