Development of film preparation equipment of facing target sputtering system with UV light radiation and estimation of obtained film properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Kikuo  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10035660)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsfacing target sputtering system / Zinc oxide film / transparent Conductive films / Planar magnetron sputtering / UV radiation effect / film bombardment by energetic particles / ZnO : Al / 対向ターゲット式スパッタリング法 / イオン衝撃
Research Abstract
We developed planar magnetron sputtering system with facing targets and applied it to film preparations of conductive transparent films such as ZnO : Al and ITO.At the same time, effect of simultaneous radiation of UV light on film growth was investigated. It was demonstrated at first that film resistivity becomes small when the plasma exposure of substrate is decreased. We could obtain ZnO : Al films with fairly low resistivity and good transparency, especially at low gas pressures. (Proc. of IMCTF,San Diego, 1993) After this, we obtained a result that UV light radiation by Hglamp induces an decrease of film resistivity, which is due to an increase of about 50 %in carrier concentration. This was not so drastic effect, but there existed a fairly improvement of film crystallinity. Another important result was that the resistivity of ZnO : Al film was decreased under simultaneous sputtering of ZnO : Al and Zn targets. The supply of Zn atoms was controlled by changing the discharge current of Zn target. This result shows that ZnO : Al films prepared at normal conditions are Zn-deficient films. These Zn-defects act as acceptors, so the control of Zn defects is important in addition to Al dopant control in order to obtain low resistivity ZnO : Al films. (Proc.IMCTF at San Diego, 1994). For ITO films, we are now preparing by the same facing target system.
Concerning film bombardment by energetic particles was also studied. (J.Vac. Sci. & Technol. 1994)