Deposition of Iron Nitride Films with Large Saturation Magnetization by Using a Sputtering Type Plasma Source.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Yoichi  Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20108228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Eisuke  Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60113007)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsIRON NITRIDE FILM / PLASMA SOURCE / SPUTTERING / ION BEAM DEPOSITION / SOFT MAGNETIC THIN FILM / HIGH SATURATION MAGNETIZATION / THIN FILM HEAD / 対向ターゲット式スパッタ / 磁気ヘッド材料 / 対向ターゲット式スパッタ法 / スパッタ形プラズマ源
Research Abstract
In order to obtain a soft magnetic thin film with large saturation magnetization, deposition of iron nitride films by using a sputtering type plasma source and a facing target sputtering system has been attempted. This research was composed of following three projects(1)clarifying the film deposition process to control the micro structure of the deposited film, (2)improvement a facing target sputtering type plasma source, and(3)deposition of iron nitride films and clarifying the relationships between the deposition parameters and film structure.
In the first project, it became clear that control of the distributions of incidence angle and energy of deposition particles on substrate are important to obtain a film with uniform and dense structure by computer simulation.
In the second project, it was found that Fe ions extracted from the facing target sputtering type plasma source can be increased remarkably as the discharge current increases from a value where self sputtering begins to occur, although the Fe ion ratio to the amount of all extracted ions investigated with a quadruple mass spectrometer was below 10%. It was also found that stability of the discharge for sputtering in the plasma source at such high current density can be improved significantly by putting 10 kHz pulse voltage upon DC high voltage.
In the third project, iron nitride films were deposited by using both the plasma source and a facing target sputtering system. An increase in the amount and energy of the ions incident on the substrate suppresses the crystallite growth in the films, which results in the improvement of the soft magnetic properties of the film. The crystallite orientation in the film also changes with the incidence of ions on the substrate. In this research, the film with Fe_<16>N_2 phase was not obtained.
It was also confirmed that the film deposited without high incidence angle particles has a dense structure.