HIGH-FREQUENCY SOFT MAGNETIC PROPERTIES AND MAGNETIC DOMAIN STRUCTURES OF ULTRATHIN Co-BASED AMORPHOUS RIBBONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (1993)
Miyagi National College of Technology (1992)
Principal Investigator
YAGI Masaaki  Kumamoto Institute of Technology, Prof.Applied Electronics Laboratory for Energy, 工学部, 教授 (80005371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Takao  Toshiba Co.Ltd., New Materials Engng.Laboratory, 新素材応用研究所, 主査
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCo-based amorphous alloys / Ultrathin ribbons / Very low core loss / High initial permeability / Magnetic domain patterns / Co基アモルファス合金、 / 極薄アモルファス薄帯 / 高周波用 / 超低磁心損失 / 磁化機構
Research Abstract
High-frequency magnetic properties of ultrathin Co-based amorphous ribbons fabricated in vacuum were studied and their domain patterns were observed by the Kerr effect. The samples used were zero magetostrictive ((Fe-Co)Cr_y)_x(Si-B)_<100-x'> (x=75-81), (y=0.05-0.06) amorphous alloys. The results obtained were as follows.
(1) Extremely low core loss beyond 100 kHz was attained for the samples with a transverse field annealing. In the case of 6.0 mum thick ((Fe-Co)Cr_<0.06>)_<79>(Si-B)_<21> ribbon cores, the loss at 1 MHz for maximum flux density B_m=0.1T was 700 (mW/cc). This value was about 1/4 of that of Mn-Zn high-frequency ferrites or 5 mum Supermalloy tape wound cores.
(2) Furthermore, marked improvements of frequency dependence of initial permeability were also obtained for ((Fe-Co)Cr_y)_x(Si-B)_<100-x'> (x=76-81) ribbons with transverse field annealing.
(3) The domain patterns of some ultrathin ribbons were observed by the Kerr effect. The effect of transverse magnetic field annealing on the magnetic properties was also studied and their relation to the improvement of high-frequency properties was discussed.