Broadcast ATM Switching Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiaki  The University of Tokyo, Engineering Research Institute, Associate Professor, 工学部(試), 助教授 (30133086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Shyu  The University of Tokyo, Engineering Research Institute, Assistant, 工学部(試), 助手 (20011182)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsB-ISDN / ATM / Broadcast / Switching Network / 放送形接続
Research Abstract
As B-ISDN spreads to the home, the demand for broadcast services will increase. In the local switching system, the number of output subscriber lines is much larger than the input trunk lines. So, asymmetric broadcast ATM switching network is necessary for this service. However, most switching networks which have already been proposed, are symmetric ones. In this study, asymmetric ones are proposed by partitioning the output and by using existing symmetric switching networks. Furthermore, the size of symmetric ones which are used as parts, is reduced by putting concentrators in the front. This decrease the total amount of hardware.