Channel Assignment of Digital Cellular Systems with 2- or 3-dimensional Cell Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SENGOKU Masakazu  Niigata Univ. Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30002017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toshihiko  Niigata Univ. Eng. Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30212012)
TAMURA Hiroshi  Niigata Univ. Ctr. for Coop.Res. Associate Prof., 地域共同研究センター, 助教授 (60227288)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMobile Communication / Car Telephone / Portable Telephone / Portable Terminal / Cellular System / Channel Assignment / Neural Network / Communication Traffic / セルラー方式 / セルラー方式,
Research Abstract
The demand for mobile communication services is rapidly increasing, because the mobile communication service is synonymy of an ideal communication style realizing communication in anytime, anywhere and with anyone. The development of economic and social activities is a primary factor of the increasing demand for mobile communication services. The demand stimulates the development of technology in mobile communication including personal communication services. Thus mobile communication has been one of the most active research in communications in the last several years.
In cellular mobile communication systems, the service area is divided into many small cells and each channel is re-used in some cells, simultaneously. Channel assignment methods affect the system capacity and they are classified into fixed channel assignment and dynamic channel assignment. In general, dynamic channel assignment gives better performance than fixed channel assignment. However, it is difficult to obtain the soulution in a practical time when dynamic channel assignment is applied to the cellular system. Therefore, it is one of the most important problems to find the algorithms in a cellular system. We obtain following results in this year.
1. We propose a dynamic channel assignment algorithm using neural networks. The channel assignment scheme in this algorithm takes the degree of interference into consideration.
2. We propose a 3-dimensional cell structure model and apply some traditional channel assignment algorithms to this model.
3. We analyze the lower bound of the blocking propagation dynamic channel assignment.