| Project/Area Number |
04650288
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子通信系統工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAHARA Hideo Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (90029314)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Masayuki Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (80200301)
SHIMOJO Shinji Osaka University, Computation Center, Associate Professor, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (00187478)
NISHIO Shoujiro Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50135539)
山口 英 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学センター, 助教授 (10231656)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | ATM Network / Multimedia / Motion Video / Synchronization / Rate-based Congestion Control / Statistical Multiplexing / ATMスイッチ / レート制御方式 / データ系 / 広帯域ISDN / ATM / バーチャルパス / パケット棄却率 / 回線容量割当法 / 性能評価 / シミュレーション / 画像符号化 / ファイル転送 / 通信プロトコル |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, we evaluate and develop the traffic control methods suitable to high speed networks, especially dedicated to ATM networks. We first discuss on the effect of statistical multiplexing gain when the multiple traffic classes including voice, motion video and file transfer co-exist in the network. We further address the effectiveness of priority control when the multimedia traffic with different quality of service are handled in the network. Then, we evaluate the highly reliable data transport protocol using FEC (Forward Error Correction) method. By this study, it is demonstrated that FEC can be suitable as a future data transport protocol to attain the very low cell loss probabilities. The rate-based congestion control is applied to data transfer in the future ATM-based betworks. Our next contribution is that the analysis method for the rate-based congestion control is developed. Through the numerical examples, we show its implementation method of the ATM switch for effective and simple traffic control method. The analysis result for maximum queue length observed at the switch can be used for buffer dimensioning in designing the ATM switch. In the future high speed networks, the real time traffic such as motion video should also be supported in addition to the data transfer. In the case, the synchronization mechanisms among the media becomes important.We have poposed three synchronization mechanisms and implemented all of these methods on Harmony, which is our hyper-media system running on the UNIX-based workstation. While the proposed mechanisms are supported at the application level, it is useful when the system is used as the presentation system.