| Project/Area Number |
04650289
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子通信系統工学
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
TAZAKI Saburo Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00036394)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUZUKI Shinji Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60236924)
YAMADA Yoshio Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00110833)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | magnetic recording / MO recording / recording code / signal processing method / PRML / media noise / high density recording / read-write properties / 磁気記録 / デイジタル磁気記録 / 信号処理技術 / 波形等化・検出 / PRML方式 / データ語訓当 / 差分検出 / 記録等化 |
| Research Abstract |
1) The noise spectrum has dominant at the lower frequency component up to around K = 2, where K is the linear density normalized the time interval of the digital information sequence, T_b, and the shape of it tends to flat like as white noise when K approaches three. 2) FM family codes were investigated. We found that there are thirty family codes and nine of them show superior to conventional FM code with bit-error-rate(BER). Especially, FM-V14 code performs 9dB higher signal-to-Noise ratio(SNR) than FM code. 3) We verified that the write-equalizers proposed by Schneider have the similar coding rule as IFM family codes which keep the inverse pattern of FM family codes. 4) It is found that the combination of 3B2T cpde and PR(1, 0, -1)ML with "k" constraint condition can perform 2ldB SNR at BER=10^<-4>. This results will encourage the future research work on multi-level recording codes. 5) We investigated the effectiveness of sampled-servo technique to magneto-optical recording with the combination of 4/15 code or 4/11 code with PRML, and also proved that the differential detection is the useful method for the digital recording system.