Optimum Architecture of ATM Switch with Large Capacity in the Broadband ISDN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OIE Yuji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Assistant professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (50167293)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsATM Switch / Broadband ISDN / Lightwave Network / 性能解析 / バーストトラヒック / 多段接続交換機 / セル廃棄率 / 光波通信
Research Abstract
In this study, we have focused on lightwave networks which are expected to accommodate a large amount of traffic, and analyzed their performance. The results obtained through the research are summarized as follows.
(1) Improvement of lightwave newtork RookNet
RookNet we proposed last year has achieved a maximum throughput of about 0.4. In the study, we have improved its maximum throughput to about 0.8 by using some different protocol like Selective-repeat Protocol instead of a Stop-and-wait like protocol.
(2) On a scalability of RookNet
In RookNet treated so far, each node needs a number of 2(N - 1) receivers (or filters) in order to construct a network of N x N nodes. We have proposed RookNet with TDMA scheme in which a network of N X N can be extended to that of 2(N = 1) X 2(N -1) while the number of receivers per node being fixed at 2(N - 1). We have shown that the total maximum throughput over a network increases as the number of nodes increases, whereas the maximum throughput per node decreases.
(3) On the optimum network configuration
Configuration of lightwave networks can be logically canged by retuning the receivers and transmitters. Given the amount of traffic transmitted between a pair of nodes, we are developing the algorithm to obtain the optimum configuration that achieves the highest maximum throughput.