Reseach on the Man-Machine Interface of the user and the highly parallel computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04650302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Tomonori  Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Engng.Mecha, Assoc.Prof., 構造工学系, 助教授 (20112021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYA Kazuyuki  Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Physics, Assoc.Prof., 物理学系, 助教授 (80214443)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsParallel computer / Man-machine interface / Visualization / Parallel processing / QCD / Parallel Computer / Scientific Visualization / Parallel Processing / Man-Machine Intorface / QCD / ユーザ・インタフェース / 画像表示
Research Abstract
We constitute a parallel computer with 16 processing units by using this fund and other together. Visualization of the results and the calculation processes were made on the parallel computer about the following items.
・ The 2-D elastic problem and potential problem by the BEM(boundary element method).
・ Flows arround 2-D wing.
・ Incompressible (thermal) flow simulation.
・ 2-D floor planning.
・ QCD simulation.
・ Statistical calculations(Mean, Variance, Histogram, Correlation, Multiple regression analysis).
・ Poisson equation by SOR-BEM conbined algorithem.
・ Particle collision simulation.
Both of the visualization onto the display of the personal computer directly connected to the parallel computer and the visualization onto the X-window through the network are investigated.
The display of the process of calculation made the debug of the program easier. The display onto the X-window through the network does not allow the large quantity of data, but is yet effective for the remote users. 3-D display of the statistical calculations enables the fast selection of the desired valuable, the alteration of the viewpoint, and the synchronous view of the mutiple results and the multiple correlation.
The investigation of the communication pattern and the quantity of the data transfer shows the communication and/or the host computer may be the bottleneck, unless not only the image generation but the extraction of the imformation necessary to the user is also parallelized.
We develop the parallel voxell data rendering program for the visualization fo QCD calculation, but it needs future improvement.